ROCK FUNK PROG METAL INDIE

  • Maceo Parker • MeShell N’degeocello • Living Color • Social Distortion
  • The Black Eyed Peas • Vampire Weekend • George Clinton and P-Funk
  • Mos Def • Crystal Castles • Laibach • Mike Patton • Peaches • Tricky
  • Death Cab for Cutie • Lyrics Born • Cat Power • The Sea and Cake
  • Yo La Tengo • Neurosis • Cake • Au Revoir Simone • The Zombies • Modest Mouse
  • Sleepytime Gorilla Museum • God Speed You Black Emperor
  • J Mascis • Cibo Matto • Old 97’s • Bloody Beetroots • UFO• Hawkwind
  • The Coup • Jolie Holland • No Means No • Melt Banana • Le Tigre
  • Kid Koala with Wolf Mother • The Wolf Parade •  Praxis w/ Bill Laswell and Buckethead
  • Pizzicato Five • Stereolab • Rovo • The Swans • Ellie Golding
  • The Grandmothers of Invention • The Helio Sequence • Mighty Mighty Bosstones
  • Camper Van Beethoven • Cracker • Zakk Wilde • Don Caballereo  • OM • Earth
  • Soul Live • Mission of Burma • Everclear •  Mike Watt • Neutral Milk Hotel
  • Morris Day and the Time • Nikka Costa • Grace Potter and the Nocturnals
  • Acid Mothers Temple • 10,000 Maniacs • John Waite • Ann Magusson • Fishbone
  • Local H • Corner Shop • Hella • Dilute • Cannibal Corpse • The Geraldine Fibbers
  • Wooden Shjips • Apples in Stereo • Camel • John Waite • Cul Da Sac • Ghost
  • The Get up Kids • Amber Asylum • Track Star • Sebadoh • Imperial Teen • The Faint
  • Thinking Fellers Union • Giant Sand • Autolux •  Pedro The Lion • Electric 6 • Anti Flag
  • Ghost of a Sabretoothed Tiger with Sean Lennon • Little Dragon • Deerhoof
  • Lisa Lobe • Gene Ween  • Jim Carrol • Echo and the Bunnymen • Sparta • Rouge Wave
  • Mudhoney • Bardo Pond • The Mermen • Rain Machine •  Electric 6
  • Yma Sumac • Arab Strap • Oliva Tremor Control • Holy Fuck • VHS or BETA
  • The Entrance Band • The Black Angels • The Bird and The Bee • Super Furry Animals
  • Less than Jake • Sick of it All • Chris Whitley •  Murder City Devils • The Mother Hips
  • The Brian Jonestown Massacre • Ann Magnason • John Wetton (King Crimson)
  • The Voluptious Horror of Karen Black • Sandra Bernhart • Jonathan Richman
  • Annie Sprinkle • Bardo Pond • Queens of the StoneAge • Guitar Wolf
  • Band Of Horses • The Fucking Champs • Little Dragon • The Album Leaf
  • Lykke Li • Friendly Fires • 764 Hero • Low • Her Space Holiday • The Meises
  • The Mission UK • Corner Shop • Romeo Void  • Sonic Youth • Bob Mold• Black Francis
  • The Mountain Goats • Dengue Fever• Cul De Sac • The Royal Trux • Quasi
  • Monotonix • Triclops • Sic Alps •  Genesis P Orige/Daniel Ash • Buckethead
  • Spain • Sleater Kinny • High on Fire • Time in Malta • Snapcase • Jets to Brazil • Isis
  • Stars of the Lid• Apocalyptica • Stereo Total • Terentell• Jon Brion
  • Dub Narcotic Sound system • Gravity Kills • Cornershop • The Verve Pipe• The OC’s
  • Secret Chiefs Three • Death Angel • Alan Parsons • Christopher Cross
  • High On Fire • Dave Chapelle • Burning Airlines •

 

ELECTRONICA-DJ-Hip Hop

  • Amon Tobin • Four Tet • Prefuse 73 • Matmos • Z Trip and Radar w/string quartet
  • Nightmares On Wax • DJ Spooky • Kid Kowala • Girl Talk • Dan Deacon • Mouse on Mars
  • Kit Clayton • Cat 5 • Havarski • Tinos Breaks • De La Soul • Mike Relm • Mos Def
  • Faust and Shortie • Kid Beyond • Kraak & Smaak (live) • Jurassic 5 with Cut Chemistv
  • Pretty Lights • Beats Antique • Lynx & Janover • Breakestra • RJD2• Grand Master Flash
  • Mix Master Mike w/ Travis Barker • Q Bert • The Scratch Pickles • Moshi Pet
  • LTJ Bukem • Alex Patterson and The ORB • Peanut Butter Wolf • Digital Underground
  • D’ Cuckoo • Smith and Mighty • Natasha Atlas• BreakBeat Era • Roni Size • Gift of Gab
  • Saul Williams • People under the stairs • KRS 1 • Dougie Fresh • Mad Villian
  • Danger Mouse• Kid 606 • Autrchre • mum • Gift of Gab • Blackalicious• Live Human
  • LTJ Bukem • Funkstorung • Carl Craig • Digital Under Ground • KRS One • Da La Soul
  • Die Antwoord • Jel •  Crown City Rockers • Naut Human • Monopause

 

JAZZ

  • Chick Corea• Pat Martino • Stanley Clarke • Kenny Barron • Pat Metheny
  • John Mc Laughlin • Mike Stern and Denis Chambers • Nels Cline Trio
  • Charlie Hunter group • Eugene Chadborne • Mirolslav Vitous/ Tiger Okashi Group
  • Mose Allison • Kevin Ubanks• Bill Evens • Toots Theilman • Terry Rieley • Leni Stern
  • John Zorn’s Cobra • Elaine Ellis • Pat Martino • Alan Holdsworth • Rova sax quartet
  • Dianne Shure • Christian McBride • Ramsey Lewis • Bob Moses• Earl Klugh
  • Fred Frith • Beth Custard • Kenny Barron

 

WORLD

  • King Sunny Ade • Sierra Leone Allstars • Hugh Masekela • Side Stepper • Michale Franti
  • DeVotchKa • Cuban Timba Allstars • Antibalas Orchestra • Tibetan Dance Ensemble
  • Vieux Farka Toure • Thomas MaFumo • Zakir Hussein • Trelock Gurtu • Rosa Passos
  • Chicha Libre • Albino • SEPTETO NACIONAL DE CUBA, Ignacio Pineiro

 

REGGAE

  • Black Uhuru • Mad Professor • Lee Scatch Perry • The Wailers • Ziggy Marley • Deserie
  • Steel Pulse • Zulu Spear • Pato Banton • Israel Vibrations • The Herbaliser
  • Steven Marley • Barrington Levy • Steel Pulse • Pato Banton • Dr Isreal • Estelle
  • The Morgan Heritage • Prezident Brown • Eek a Mouse • Yellowman • Alpha Blondie
  • Toots and the Maytals • Sizzla • The Scientist • MOE • Deep Banana Blackout • Beres Hammond •Sister Carol

 

ROOTS-AMERICANA-BLUES-FOLK

  • The Bad Plus • Robert Walter’s Super Heavy Organ • Freddie King •  Luther Allison
  • Old 97’s • Will Bernard Band • Papa Grows Funk •  Leon Russell• Charlie Musclewhite
  • James Cotton • Garage A Trois • Steve Forbert • RL Burnside • Cowboy Mouth
  • Dirty Dozen Brass Band • Rebirth Brass Band • Buckwheet Zydaco • The Mother Hips
  • Motet • Grayboy All Stars • Warren Hanes • North Mississippi AllStars • Dumpstaphunk
  • Chris Thelie •  Clarence Gatemouth Brown  • James Cotton • Joe Louis Walker
  • Zigaboo Modeliste • Acoustic Alchemy • Leon Redbone • Roy Harper
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy • Guitar Shorty • Steve Van Zandt •  Bob Brotzman • Essence
  • Bright Eyes • Steve Forbert • Robert Earl Keen • Roy Rogers • Guitar Shorty
  • John Hammond • The Boneshakers • Gavin DeGraw • Deke Dickerson
  • Richard Buckner • Vienna Teng • The Johnny Cash’s Legendary Tennessee Three
  • Paula Cole • The Samples • The Devil Makes Three • Jonathan Richman
  • Merl Saunders • Aquarium Rescue Unit • The Watson Twins•  Brett Dennen
  • The New Deal •  The Groove Collective • STS9 • Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe
  • Reverend Horton Heat•  • Alice Russell • Benevento Russo Duo• New Master Sounds
  • Aquarium Rescue Unit • The Devil Makes Three